Tourist Visa Type - C visa

General topic discussion forum
apurvadutta
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:51 pm
Antispam: No

Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by apurvadutta » Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:16 pm

Hi,

I arrived in Dublin in October month and want to apply tourist visa (Type -C visa) for my spouse and kid. My question is

1. As per the checklist in INIS, they require a 6 month bank statement. If I am sponsoring them will 2-3 months of pay slips work?

I am on general work permit. My spouse is a home maker.

Any pointers will be helpful.

Thanks in advance

yellareddyyalluru
Seasoned Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:13 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by yellareddyyalluru » Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:39 pm

apurvadutta wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:16 pm
Hi,

I arrived in Dublin in October month and want to apply tourist visa (Type -C visa) for my spouse and kid. My question is

1. As per the checklist in INIS, they require a 6 month bank statement. If I am sponsoring them will 2-3 months of pay slips work?

I am on general work permit. My spouse is a home maker.

Any pointers will be helpful.

Thanks in advance
Hi, I produced 2 months payslips as I started earning in October. That should be ok. I also produced Indian bank statements.

Manti
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:37 am
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by Manti » Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:18 am

Hello!
I am going to apply family visit visa , as my husband moved to ireland on sept 2018 from his company. My queries are:
Q.1 is P 60 mandatory for short term family visit because as the financial year is not started yet we cant get it before Feb 2018?
Q2. Is it ok if we show 4 months of irish salary account details ?
Q.3 should we show Indian bank acccount statement and ITR of last 6 months?
Q.4 Do I need to show my account details also, I am currently homemaker and husband is the sponser.

Thanks in advance waiting for ur response.

zeno
Seasoned Member
Posts: 1946
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:54 pm

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by zeno » Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:38 pm

apurvadutta wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:16 pm
Hi,

I arrived in Dublin in October month and want to apply tourist visa (Type -C visa) for my spouse and kid. My question is

1. As per the checklist in INIS, they require a 6 month bank statement. If I am sponsoring them will 2-3 months of pay slips work?

I am on general work permit. My spouse is a home maker.

Any pointers will be helpful.

Thanks in advance
General work permit - spouse visa might not be allowed in first year. Please check with the Irish Embassy in Delhi before you apply, otherwise you may lose the visa fee.
ndvi@dfa.ie

yellareddyyalluru
Seasoned Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:13 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by yellareddyyalluru » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:37 am

zeno wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:38 pm
apurvadutta wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:16 pm
Hi,

I arrived in Dublin in October month and want to apply tourist visa (Type -C visa) for my spouse and kid. My question is

1. As per the checklist in INIS, they require a 6 month bank statement. If I am sponsoring them will 2-3 months of pay slips work?

I am on general work permit. My spouse is a home maker.

Any pointers will be helpful.

Thanks in advance
General work permit - spouse visa might not be allowed in first year. Please check with the Irish Embassy in Delhi before you apply, otherwise you may lose the visa fee.
ndvi@dfa.ie
It is a family visit visa. Should not be a problem. Spouse visa has issues.

yellareddyyalluru
Seasoned Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:13 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by yellareddyyalluru » Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:45 pm

Manti wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:18 am
Hello!
I am going to apply family visit visa , as my husband moved to ireland on sept 2018 from his company. My queries are:
Q.1 is P 60 mandatory for short term family visit because as the financial year is not started yet we cant get it before Feb 2018?
Q2. Is it ok if we show 4 months of irish salary account details ?
Q.3 should we show Indian bank acccount statement and ITR of last 6 months?
Q.4 Do I need to show my account details also, I am currently homemaker and husband is the sponser.

Thanks in advance waiting for ur response.
I am still waiting for results.
1. We did not submit. As I do not have P60 yet.
2. That should be OK. They look if your spouse can afford your stay.
3. You can show. I showed mine and my wives.
4. Show them with some transactions from your husband to show that u r dependent on him.

zeno
Seasoned Member
Posts: 1946
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:54 pm

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by zeno » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:48 pm

yellareddyyalluru wrote:
Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:37 am
zeno wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:38 pm
apurvadutta wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:16 pm
Hi,

I arrived in Dublin in October month and want to apply tourist visa (Type -C visa) for my spouse and kid. My question is

1. As per the checklist in INIS, they require a 6 month bank statement. If I am sponsoring them will 2-3 months of pay slips work?

I am on general work permit. My spouse is a home maker.

Any pointers will be helpful.

Thanks in advance
General work permit - spouse visa might not be allowed in first year. Please check with the Irish Embassy in Delhi before you apply, otherwise you may lose the visa fee.
ndvi@dfa.ie
It is a family visit visa. Should not be a problem. Spouse visa has issues.
They generally don't allow tourist visa when the spouse is eligible for dependent visa. I have seen tourist visa being rejected many times. The OP may take a chance if ready to take risk of losing visa application fee.

Manti
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:37 am
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by Manti » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:11 am

Thank u for the reply. If we send a mail to NDVI@dfa.ie
do they reply? Because we have sent a mail with reunification query 1.5 week before and did not recieve any mail.

yellareddyyalluru
Seasoned Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:13 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by yellareddyyalluru » Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:36 am

zeno wrote:
Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:48 pm
yellareddyyalluru wrote:
Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:37 am
zeno wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:38 pm


General work permit - spouse visa might not be allowed in first year. Please check with the Irish Embassy in Delhi before you apply, otherwise you may lose the visa fee.
ndvi@dfa.ie
It is a family visit visa. Should not be a problem. Spouse visa has issues.
They generally don't allow tourist visa when the spouse is eligible for dependent visa. I have seen tourist visa being rejected many times. The OP may take a chance if ready to take risk of losing visa application fee.
there are 2 types of spouse visa - family visit visa and dependent visa.

Manti
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:37 am
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by Manti » Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:38 am

Hello everyone..anyone got visit family visa recently?
If yes kindly share the details

apurvadutta
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:51 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by apurvadutta » Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:12 am

Thanks for clarification. I am going to apply for tourist visa as join spouse visa I'd different. I have two more queries

1. I have a kid as well. So how much amount do I need to show in bank account for both him? The way I am planning is my wife will be sponsoring herself and for kid I will be sponsoring. Will there be any issue in this ?

2. I have booked appointment on 31st Dec at Bangalore. Since this time there is no rush will the processing will be faster than usual?

Thanks
Apurva

yellareddyyalluru
Seasoned Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:13 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by yellareddyyalluru » Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:59 am

apurvadutta wrote:
Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:12 am
Thanks for clarification. I am going to apply for tourist visa as join spouse visa I'd different. I have two more queries

1. I have a kid as well. So how much amount do I need to show in bank account for both him? The way I am planning is my wife will be sponsoring herself and for kid I will be sponsoring. Will there be any issue in this ?

2. I have booked appointment on 31st Dec at Bangalore. Since this time there is no rush will the processing will be faster than usual?

Thanks
Apurva
1. No problem at all. I sponsored my mother and my wife sponsored herself.
2. I applied on 26th Nov. I am also hoping it to be faster. I will let you know once I get it.

apurvadutta
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:51 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by apurvadutta » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:57 pm

Thanks you so much. I will proceed with same.

Regards,
Apurva

apurvadutta
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:51 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by apurvadutta » Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:34 pm

Hi All,

I have proceeded with my visa application and filled AVATS form. I want to ask two more questions

1. I have applied multi entry visa as I am planning for a UK visit. Also, might go to schengen countries. So, what is the probability to getting a multi entry visa?
2. Do i need to mention anything specific in my wife's visa application (i.e. letter of application like visit to UK etc)?

3. For returing to India, what document do i need to present? Does any one have a sample? I have a rented home back India. By making a affidavit will work?

Thanks
Apurva

yellareddyyalluru
Seasoned Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:13 pm
Antispam: No

Re: Tourist Visa Type - C visa

Post by yellareddyyalluru » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:02 am

apurvadutta wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:34 pm
Hi All,

I have proceeded with my visa application and filled AVATS form. I want to ask two more questions

1. I have applied multi entry visa as I am planning for a UK visit. Also, might go to schengen countries. So, what is the probability to getting a multi entry visa?
2. Do i need to mention anything specific in my wife's visa application (i.e. letter of application like visit to UK etc)?

3. For returing to India, what document do i need to present? Does any one have a sample? I have a rented home back India. By making a affidavit will work?

Thanks
Apurva
1. They won't give multi-entry. if it was a second visit visa, they would have.
2. UK visa on her passport might help. Nevertheless, write an application.
3. An affidavit will work. The rental agreement is the best. If your spouse is an employee. her work reference letter will be enough.

Post Reply