Search found 102 matches

by KGOEL
Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:13 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Work permit process
Replies: 5
Views: 518

Re: Work permit process

it takes 2-5 days for the WP to reach Employer depends if they have filed through a attorney then it will go to them
but if they post it to India it depending the postal service the opt for it can take any where from 2 days to 7-10 days to get the post
by KGOEL
Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:47 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Long stay in india
Replies: 2
Views: 582

Re: Long stay in india

Also please note if you are taking Child benefit then the child is not suppose to be out of Ireland for more than month or 1.5 months
one of our friends were in India for 5 months and there Child benefit was stopped
by KGOEL
Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:03 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?
Replies: 8
Views: 239

Re: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?

nope - I would still recommend to get an Irish visa
by KGOEL
Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:01 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Resign after two months under work permit
Replies: 6
Views: 436

Re: Resign after two months under work permit

If they make you redundant then only you get 6 months to find a job .but if you leave then you have to go back to India unless you get another job as well as a work permit
by KGOEL
Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:53 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?
Replies: 8
Views: 239

Re: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?

with Long term visa NO you can't .its better to apply for Irish visa .My friend on a long term visa travelled to Ireland without Irish visa and he stopped at boarding his flight at Gatwick and what you link states is for renewal of the visa,those are the area you can be in ,but for Ireland you will ...
by KGOEL
Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:51 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?
Replies: 8
Views: 239

Re: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?

with Long term visa NO you can't .its better to apply for Irish visa .My friend on a long term visa travelled to Ireland without Irish visa and he stopped at boarding his flight at Gatwick
by KGOEL
Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:46 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Moving from General Permit to Critical Skills
Replies: 3
Views: 120

Re: Moving from General Permit to Critical Skills

if it says it takes it will take 4 Weeks then the max time is 4 weeks .
but again it depends they may ask for more documentation
by KGOEL
Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:01 am
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?
Replies: 8
Views: 239

Re: Visa required for short visit from UK for Uk-ICT visa holder?

BVIS is only eligible for category C visa 6 months or less
by KGOEL
Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:46 am
Forum: Immigration
Topic: GNIB/IRP Validity for UK Visa
Replies: 1
Views: 317

Re: GNIB/IRP Validity for UK Visa

nope they don't go with the validity of the IRP ,if all condition are met they will give you 6 month multi entry visa (UK)
by KGOEL
Thu Jul 25, 2019 5:06 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Is birth certificate mandatory in Ireland
Replies: 2
Views: 452

Re: Is birth certificate mandatory in Ireland

It will be mandatory when you apply for citizenship but for job its not
by KGOEL
Thu Jul 25, 2019 5:04 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: CSEP denied; company is filing for review
Replies: 10
Views: 868

Re: CSEP denied; company is filing for review

or they didn't meet the eligibility criteria for the job offered
by KGOEL
Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:43 am
Forum: Immigration
Topic: Birth Certificate requirement for Naturalization
Replies: 3
Views: 659

Re: Birth Certificate requirement for Naturalization

getting birth certificate fro Indian Embassy will not work .try to get it from the municipality in India from the place your were born ( as they will check the place of birth n your passport) or there is another way of submitting a affidavit you will find the information on line . But I will still r...
by KGOEL
Thu Jul 18, 2019 3:05 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: ICT Visa to Stamp 4
Replies: 3
Views: 475

Re: ICT Visa to Stamp 4

you have to apply for Stamp 4 but only after you have completed 20 months on CSWP or 5 years on general work permit . ICT is counted towards long term residency as you will get stamp 1 similar to CSWP but after 5 years your cannot extend the ICT ,the company have to get either CSWP or General work p...
by KGOEL
Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:43 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: CSWP issued, visa not applied yet
Replies: 5
Views: 530

Re: CSWP issued, visa not applied yet

I can only answer for the stamp 4 because rest is in the hands of the visa officer


if 4 months have passed and now you are planning to apply for visa then you will need to get a second CSWP before you apply for Stamp 4
by KGOEL
Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:26 pm
Forum: Immigration
Topic: ICT Visa to Stamp 4
Replies: 3
Views: 475

Re: ICT Visa to Stamp 4

With ICT you can maximum work for 5 years and after that you need to apply for a work permit either general or CSWP you can get your family with ICT but your spouse cannot work even after you complete 5 years with ICT you will not get stamp 4 ,so may be work on ICT for 2 years and tell company to ap...